• Welcome. Any questions?
  • phone +976 9009 9908
  • email info@viewmongolia.com
Quick E-mail
Visa

Valid passport and visa are required to travel to Mongolia. You can obtain visa at Mongolian Embassy in your country. If your country has not Mongolian Mission, you can obtain visa at Mongolian Embassy in Beijing or in Moscow or at the arrival points: Chingis Khaan International Airport in Ulaanbaatar, Zamyn Uud Railway Station on southern border or Sukhbaatar Railway station on the northern border. Standard tourist visas generally last 30 days from the date of entry and you must enter Mongolia within three months of issue.

Following documents needed to apply for Mongolian visa:

Valid passport (at least 6 months from the date of entry to Mongolia)

One passport sized photo

Application form (application form, tourist application form) Self-addressed, prepaid envelope in case to return passport by post.
For transit visa copy of onward ticket and visa of next destination are required
Visa fee (Normally tourist visa is processed in two working days up to one week. Visa fee will double if you wish urgent)
Travel itinerary if the visit is more than 7 days
For tourists wishing to stay in Mongolia over one week up to 90 days, a letter of invitation from travel agency required. Let us know if you need invitation. Before you ask invitation, please check the list of countries, those citizens visit Mongolia without visa.

List of countries require no visa to visit Mongolia:

USA-90 days
Hong Kong- less than 14 days visit
Kazakhstan-90 days
Israel-30 day
Malasia-1 month
Philippines-21 days
Sigapore-14 days

Citizens of following countries have diplomatic and official passports need no visa. (Ordinary passport need visa)

Bulgaria
Czech-90 days
Hungary-30 days
Mexico-90 days
South Korea-30 days
Romania
Russia-90 days
Slovakia-90 days
Tailand-30 days
Turkey-30 days
Vietnam
Yugoslavia- 90 days
China- (no visa for all types of passport holders. Private travelers need visa)
Laos- (no visa for diplomatic, official and ordinary passport holders for 90 days. Private travelers need visa)
DPRK (no visa for diplomatic, official and ordinary passport holders. Private traveler need visa)
Cuba- (no visa for diplomatic, official and ordinary passport holders. Private traveler need visa)